WDCS Privacy Policy

Privacy Note
This website and the WDCS application are owned by MultiSystems, Inc. (“WDCS”).
This website and the WDCS application are intended for use by organisations such as wholesale distributors. “You” refers to the organisation that accesses and uses this website and/or registers to use the WDCS application.
You may authorise your employees and/or representatives to become registered users of the WDCS application. Your registered users may be required to provide WDCS with certain personal information, including their full name, email address, physical business address, and contact telephone numbers.
WDCS will only use this personal information for the specific purposes listed below in this privacy notice and for no other purpose without your prior consent.
If you have any queries about the personal information we collect, or about any processing activities carried out by WDCS, or about this privacy notice in general, please contact our Information Officer at info@WDCSapp.com . Our physical address is Capital Center South Tower, Suite 803, Hato Rey, Puerto Rico.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect the following information about your contact person or persons when you register as a user of the WDCS application and when your authorized users use the WDCS application:

  • Full names
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Company name
  • Business address
  • IP addresses

We also track and monitor all user activity on our website, in our mobile applications and in our back-end administration services. This helps us to troubleshoot problems and to respond effectively to user queries and complaints.

Giving us this information is voluntary. However, if you do not give us this information, we obviously will not be able to provide any of the products or services you request from us.

What do we do with the personal information that we collect?

The information we collect may be used in the following ways:

  • To register you as a user and to conclude a contract with you
  • To perform our contractual obligations to you
  • To prevent fraud
  • To ensure adequate network and information security
  • To personalize the experience of our application and services
  • To improve our website and our applications (we continually strive to improve our offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process payment transactions
  • To comply with our obligations under any law
  • To send periodic emails about our products and services

Please note that we only collect and process your information for one or more of the above purposes and for no other purpose unless we have obtained your prior consent.

How can you access, correct and/or update the information we collect?

You have the right to ask, free of charge, whether we have a record of any personal information about your users and the details of that information. You may submit the request to info@WDCSapp.com .

You have the right to ask us to correct and/or update any personal information we have about your users. You may submit the request to info@WDCSapp.com.

How can you request the erasure of the personal information that we collect?

You may request us to erase any personal information stored by WDCS when that information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or processed. Unless we have a valid reason for rejecting your request, we will erase the personal information in question as soon as reasonably possible, but no later than one month from the date we received your request.

If we are required to erase any personal information, we will notify any other person who we disclosed that personal information to of your request unless it is impossible to do so or would involve disproportionate effort.

We are not obliged to accede to your request if it is necessary to retain any personal information to comply with our other legal obligations, or if required to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims, or for archival, research or statistical purposes.

What information do we allow you to collect?

WDCS is a warehouse management system application that you can use to store information about your own customers.  We allow you to collect the following information about your customer’s contact person or persons when you and your authorized users use the WDCS application:

  • Full names
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Company name
  • Business address

We do not track and monitor the detailed activity of your customers in our mobile applications.

What do we do with the information that you collect?

The information that you collect about your customer’s contact person or persons is never used by us for any reason whatsoever.

How can you access, update or erase the personal information that you collect?

The information that you collect about your customer’s contact person or persons is managed by your ERP.

Should you receive a request from one of your customers for details of the personal information that you retain on them, you may log into the admin console to access and download this information. Personal information is stored in the Customer section of each customer in the Customer module.

Should you receive a request from one of your customers for their personal information to be erased, you need to remove it from your ERP and it will synchronize with WDCS.

Warranty for the information that you collect

If you collect and process personal information about your own employees or representatives, or about your customers’ employees or representatives when using the WDCS application to collect such personal information, you warrant that you are lawfully permitted to do so and that you will comply with all applicable laws when processing such personal information.

Do we ever collect personal information from third parties?

We will only collect personal information about your registered users directly when you access our website and/or use one or more of our products or services. If we ever need to collect information from someone or somewhere else, we will try to get your consent beforehand unless that information is already public record or it is not reasonably practical for us to do so. If we are unable to contact you before we collect personal information from another source, we will notify you within a reasonable time after we have done so.

How long do we keep personal information for?

We will only keep personal information for a limited time until the purpose for which we collected that information has been met. After that, we will then delete or destroy it, unless we need to keep it for longer for evidential reasons or to comply with other legal obligations.

We may keep user information for statistical or research purposes, provided that we have removed any unique identifiers which can be used to link that information to the relevant user.

How do we keep your information secure?

We implement and maintain a variety of security safeguards to keep personal information in our possession secure against internal and external risks, taking into account generally accepted information security practices and procedures.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment Gateway Providers’ database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential.

We do not store any credit card or other sensitive financial or personal information on our servers after a transaction has been completed.

If the security of our systems or our service providers’ systems is ever breached, and personal information is leaked or shared with someone who is not authorized to have it, we will notify you as soon as it is reasonably possible in the quickest way possible to help you avoid or reduce any potential harm or losses.

Do we share personal information with anyone else?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer personal information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, and who are bound by a duty to keep all shared information confidential and secure.

We may also disclose personal information when are required to comply with the law to do so.

We may also disclose certain de-identified visitor or user information with outside parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. We take reasonable steps to ensure that such de-identified information cannot be linked with any other information or otherwise used to identify any specific individual.

Do we transfer your information to other countries?

As an international company that does business in different countries, it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction other than your own for the purposes of operating this website and/or providing our products and services. We process information, including personal information, on our servers which are located in the United States of America.

When we do need to transfer your information to another country, we will only do so if that country has sufficient legal protection available to protect your information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that we use on the website which transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow it) to enable us to recognize your registered users’ login details, browser and capture and remember certain information about settings and preferences.

We use cookies to make our website and our users’ experience more efficient and to help us improve our services.

Our third-party analytics software uses cookies to track visitor activity on our site and to help us analyse how users use the site.

Direct marketing

We may contact you by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail or other electronic messaging services with offers of similar products or services or information that may be relevant and useful to you. By registering to use any of our products or services and providing us with your contact details, or the contact details of your company and other registered users, you consent to being contacted by these methods for marketing purposes.

If you don’t want to receive any marketing communications from us, please contact info@WDCSapp.com at any time.

If you have previously indicated that you do not want to receive any marketing communications, you don’t have to do anything further.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future marketing communications, we include an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each communication.

Complaints

If you are not happy with anything we do in relation to any personal information, you may lodge an objection or complaint by emailing us at info@WDCSapp.com .

If your objection or complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant Information Regulator in your jurisdiction.

Changes to this notice

This privacy notice may change and you should therefore review it regularly before accessing and using the website.

Date of last review: 14 Nov 2019.